Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Asteraceae
Family Common Name: Sunflower family
Scientific Name: Solidago shortii Torr.&Gray
Common Name: Short's goldenrod
Species Code: SOLSHO
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification. Germination occurs at 25D/15N C alternating temperature cycle. Germination was greater in light than dark.
References: Buchele, D. E., Baskin, J. M. and Baskin, C. C. (1991). Ecology of the endangered species Solidago shortii. III. Seed germination ecology. Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 118, 288-291.
Table 10.20 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Solidago shortii Torr.&Gray plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 1 September 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.