Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Asteraceae
Family Common Name: Sunflower family
Scientific Name: Ratibida columnifera (Nutt.) Woot.&Standl.
Common Name: Mexican hats
Species Code: RATCOL
General Distribution: R. columnifera is found from Michigan to Alberta and south to Texas and Arizona. It inhabits dry open ground,and disturbed sites.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 90 days. Germination occurs at 21 C.
References: Tolstead, W. L. (1941). Germination habits of certain sand-hill plants in Nebraska. Ecology 22, 393-397.
Table 10.22 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Ratibida columnifera (Nutt.) Woot.&Standl. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 19 September 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.