Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Asclepiadaceae
Family Common Name: Milk weed family
Scientific Name: Asclepias meadii Torr.ex Gray
Common Name: Mead's milkweed
Species Code: ASCMEA
General Distribution: A. meadii is found from southern Wisconsin and western Illinois to Kansas and Missouri; in calcareous soils of prairies.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 70 days.
References: Betz, R. F. (1989). Ecology of Mead's milkweed (Asclepias meadii Torrey). Pp. 187-191. In: T. B. Bragg and J. Stubbendieck (eds.). Proc. 11th North Amer. Prairie Conf., Prairie pioneers: Ecology, history and culture. University of Nebraska, Lincoln.
Table 10.22 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Asclepias meadii Torr.ex Gray plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 23 July 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.