Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Poaceae
Family Common Name: Grass family
Scientific Name: Achnatherum nelsonii (Barkworth & Maze) Barkworth dorei (Barkworth & Maze) Barkworth
Common Synonym: Stipa columbiana auct. non Macoun
Common Name: Columbia needlegrass
Species Code: ACHNEL
General Distribution: A. nelsonii ssp. dorei is found in interior sections of the Pacific northwest U.S.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Pre-Planting Treatments: Application of gibberellic acid resulted in 81% germination.
References: Young, J. A., Emmerich, F. L. and B. Patten, B. (1990). Germination of seeds of Columbia needlegrass. J. Seed Technol. 14, 94-100.
Table 10.23 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Achnatherum nelsonii (Barkworth & Maze) Barkworth dorei (Barkworth & Maze) Barkworth plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 21 November 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.