Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Poaceae
Family Common Name: Grass family
Scientific Name: Nassella leucotricha (T.&R.) Pohl.
Common Synonym: Stipa leucotricha T.&R.
Common Name: Texas wintergrass
Species Code: NASLEU
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds are non dormant.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Germination occurs at 25 to 30 C.
References: White, J. J. and Van Auken, O. W. (1996). Germination, light requirements, and competitive interactions of Stipa leucotricha (Gramineae). Southw. Nat. 41, 27-34.
Table 10.25 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Nassella leucotricha (T.&R.) Pohl. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 17 September 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.