Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Malvaceae
Family Common Name: Hollyhock family
Scientific Name: Sphaeralcea incana Torr.
Common Name: Globe mallow
Species Code: SPHINC
General Distribution: S. incana is found from western Texas west to Arizona and Chihuahua, Mexico.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physical dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Germination occurs at 24D/17N C alternating temperature cycle. Germination was equal in light and dark.
References: Sabo, D. G., Johnson, G. V., Martin, W. C. and Aldon, E. F. (1979). Germination requirements of 19 species of arid land plants. USDA For. Serv. Res. Pap. RM-210.
Table 10.39 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Sphaeralcea incana Torr. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 30 August 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.