Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Ericaceae
Family Common Name: Heath family
Scientific Name: Arctostaphylos patula Greene
Common Name: Green leaf manzanita
Species Code: ARCPAT
General Distribution: A. patula is found from Washington to California and east to Colorado. A disjunct population occurs in western Montana.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seed dormancy is physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 120 days. Germination occurs at 30D/20N C alternating temperature cycle.
References: Berg, A. R. (1974). Arctostaphylos Adans. Manzanita. pp. 228-231. In: Schopmeyer, C. S. (Tech. Coord.). Seeds of woody plants in the United States. Forest Service, USDA. Agriculture Handbook No. 450.
Carlson, J. R. and Sharp, W. C. (1975). Germination of high elevation manzanitas. Tree Plant. Notes 26(3), 10-11, 25.
Table 10.35 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Arctostaphylos patula Greene plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 19 December 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.