Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Polygonaceae
Family Common Name: Buckwheat family
Scientific Name: Polygonum douglasii Greene
Common Name: Douglas' knotweed
Species Code: POLDOU
General Distribution: P. douglasii is found from British Columbia to Colorado. There are 7 recognized botanical varieties.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 60 days. Germination occurs at 15D/5N C alternating temperature cycle. Germination was greater in light than on dark.
References: Reynolds, D. N. (1984). Alpine annual plants: Phenology, germination, photosynthesis, and growth of three Rocky Mountain species. Ecology 65, 759-766.
Table 10.33 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Polygonum douglasii Greene plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 22 December 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.