Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Apiaceae
Family Common Name: Carrot family
Scientific Name: Lomatium dissectum (Nutt.) Math.&Const.
Common Name: Fern leaf biscuitroot
Species Code: LOMDIS
General Distribution: L. dissectum is found from British Columbia and Alberta south to California, Colorado and Arizona. It grows on open,dry, rocky slopes from low to mid elevations.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit morpho-physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 330 days. Germination occurs at 18 C.
References: Pelton, J. (1956). A study of seed dormancy in eighteen species of high altitude Colorado plants. Butler Univ. Stud. Bot. 13, 74-84.
Table 10.33 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Lomatium dissectum (Nutt.) Math.&Const. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 16 September 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.