Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Liliaceae
Family Common Name: Lily family
Scientific Name: Lloydia serotina (L.) SW.
Common Name: Alp lily
Species Code: LLOSER
General Distribution: L. serotina is a circumboreal species found from Alaska to northwest Oregon,Nevada, and east to Alberta south to New Mexico.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit morphological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Germination occurs at 18 C.
References: Bonde, E. K. (1965a). Further studies on the germination of seeds of Colorado alpine plants. Univ. Colorado Stud. No. 18. Bonde, E, K. (1965b). Studies on the germination of seeds of Colorado alpine plants. Univ. Colorado Stud. No. 14.
Table 10.33 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Lloydia serotina (L.) SW. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 24 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.