Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Taxaceae
Family Common Name: Yew family
Scientific Name: Taxus canadensis Marshall
Common Synonym: Taxus baccata L. canadensis
Common Name: Canadian yew
Species Code: TAXCAN
General Distribution: T. canadensis is found Manitoba east to Newfoundland and south to West Virginia. iowa, Illinois, Ohio and Kentucky.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 60 to 120 days.Germination occurs at 15D/13N C alternating temperature cycle.
References: Rudolf, P. O. (1974h). Taxus L. Yew. Pp. 799-802. In: C. S. Schopmeyer (Tech. Coord.). Seeds of woody plants in the United States. USDA. Forest Service. Agriculture Handbook No. 450.
Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Taxus canadensis Marshall plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 1 November 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.