Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Salicaceae
Family Common Name: Willow family
Scientific Name: Salix lasiandra Benth.
Common Name: Pacific willow
Species Code: SALLAS
General Distribution: S. lasiandra is found from Alaska and Yukon south to California, New Mexico, and South Dakota.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds are non dormant.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Germination occurs at 10 to 25C.
References: Densmore, R. and Zasada, J. C. (1983). Seed dispersal and dormancy patterns in northern willows: Ecological and evolutionary significance. Can. J. Bot. 61, 3207-3216.
Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Salix lasiandra Benth. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 25 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.