Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Ericaceae
Family Common Name: Heath family
Scientific Name: Vaccinium vitis-idaea L.
Common Name: Lingonberry
Species Code: VACVIT
General Distribution: V. vitis-idaea is a circumboreal species found growing in wet to dry forests, bogs and tundra from low to high elevations. It ranges in North America from Alaska eat across Canada to Newfoundland and south to British Columbia, Minnesota and New Hampshire.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for the duration of the winter. Germination occurs at 18 to 28C. Germination is in the presence of light.
References: Ritchie, J. C. (1955(. Biological flora of the British Isles. Vaccinium vitis-idaea L. J. Ecol. 43, 701-708
Grime, J. P., Mason, G., Curtis, A. V., Rodman, J., Band, S. R., Mowforth, M. A. G., Neal, A. M. and Shaw, S. (1981). A comparative study of germination characteristics in a local flora. J. Ecol. 69, 1017-1059.
Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Vaccinium vitis-idaea L. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 29 July 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.