Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Pinaceae
Family Common Name: Pine family
Scientific Name: Picea mariana (Miller) Britton
Common Name: Black spruce
Species Code: PICMAR
General Distribution: P. mariana is found in muskegs, bottomlands, bogs, and dry peatlands; from Alaska south across Canada to the Atlantic ocean. It is found south in the eastern United States from Maine to Pennsylvannia and south through the midwestern states to Minnesota, Michigan and Wisconsin.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 24 days. Germination occurs at 20D/10N C alternating temperature cycle.
Germination is equal in light or dark.
References: Farmer, R. E., Jr., Charrette, P., Searle, I. E. and Tarjan, D. P. (1984). Interaction of light, temperature, and chilling in the germination of black spruce. Can. J. For. Res. 14, 131-133.
Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Picea mariana (Miller) Britton plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 31 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.