Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Pinaceae
Family Common Name: Pine family
Scientific Name: Tsuga mertensiana (Bongard) Carriere
Common Name: Mountain hemlock
Species Code: TSUMER
General Distribution: T. mertensiana is found from 0 to 2400 m elevation; from Alaska and British Columbia south to California, Montana, Idaho, and Nevada.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 90 days. Germination occurs at 30D/20N C alternating temperature cycle.
References: Ruth, R. H. (1974). Tsuga (Endl.) Carr. Hemlock. Pp. 819-827. In: C. S. Schopmeyer (Tech. Coord.). Seeds of woody plants in the United States. USDA. Forest Service. Agriculture Handbook No. 450.
Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Tsuga mertensiana (Bongard) Carriere plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 22 August 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.