Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Pinaceae
Family Common Name: Pine family
Scientific Name: Picea breweriana S. Watson
Common Name: Brewer spruce
Species Code: PICBRE
General Distribution: P. breweriana is found in montane to subalpine forests in the Siksiyou mountains of southwestern Oregon and northern California; at 1000 to 2300 m elevation.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification during the winter months and germination occurs in the spring.
References: Heit, C. E. (1968a). Propagation from seed. Part 13: Some western and exotic spruce species. Amer. Nurseryman 127(8), 12-13, 51-63.
Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology , Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Picea breweriana S. Watson plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 23 November 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.