Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Richard L. Wynia
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Manhattan Plant Materials Center
3800 S. 20th Street
Manhattan, Kansas 66502-9535
(785) 539-8761
(785) 539-6928
rich.wynia@ks.nrcs.usda.gov
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov/kspmc


Family Scientific Name: Asteraceae
Family Common Name: Aster
Scientific Name: Echinacea angustifolia
Common Name: Black Samson
General Distribution: Open rocky prairies and plains on the Great Plains, less frequent on the far-western edge; rarely existing east to central New Mexico and northwest Iowa.
Propagation Goal: Seeds
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Propagule Processing: EASE OF COLLECTION: Mature heads may be clipped from plants.
METHOD OF CLEANING: Run the heads through a hammermill using a 3/8 screen at 400 rpm; followed by running the seed through the Clipper M2B several times using screen sized: upper=11, lower=1/22, upper air adjustment either closed or 1/10-1/4 open, lower air closed. Then run the seed through the Clipper desk top cleaner several times until clean.
TYPE OF MATERIAL COLLECTED FOR PROPAGATION: Seed.
PROPAGATION METHOD: Sow 1/4 inch deep in clean, form, seed bed, late fall, in the field or sow seed in flats following cold-moist stratification.
NUMBER OF SEEDS PER POUND: 97,000 or 150,000 clean caryopsis.
PERCENT GERMINATION: 24% + 40% dormant = 64% (4 year average); Best results obtained at 19-26ºC.
Pre-Planting Treatments: PRETREATMENT USED: 9 to 15 weeks cold-moist stratification for best results.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

METHOD OF GROWING: In field in rows. Seedlings in flats should be transplanted after first growing season.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: SEED MATURITY DATE: July 22 – August 21.
UNUSUAL OR UNIQUE HARVESTING OR DIGGING REQUIREMENTS: Field grown plants may be lifted in early spring for transplanting.
STORAGE REQUIREMENTS: Low humidity and temperature extends viability.
ESTIMATED PROPAGULE STORAGE POTENTIAL: At least 2 years under controlled environment (see storage requirements).
Other Comments: REESTABLISHMENT TECHNIQUES: It is critical that transplants be set at original soil depth. Watering transplants in is desirable.
References: Art, Henry W. 1986. A Garden of Wildflowers. Storey Communications, Inc., Pownal, VT 05261. P. 120-121.

Great Plains Flora Assoc., T. M. Barkley, Ed. 1986. Flora of the Great Plains. University Press of Kansas, Lawrence, KS. P. 921-922.

Hesse, Margaret C. 1973. Germination of Seven Species of Wild Flowers as Affected By Different Pregermination Conditions. MS Thesis, U. of Nebraska. P. 29-34.

Sullivan, Gene A. and Richard H. Daley 1981 Directory to Resources of Wildflower Propagation, National Council of State Garden Cluds, Inc., Missouri Botanical Garden. P. 98 and 225.

Citation:
Wynia, Richard 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Echinacea angustifolia seeds; Natural Resources Conservation Service - Manhattan Plant Materials Center, Manhattan, Kansas. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 28 November 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.
 

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Asteraceae
Family Common Name: Sunflower family
Scientific Name: Echinacea angustifolia DC.
Common Name: Black samson coneflower
Species Code: ECHANG
General Distribution: E. angustifolia is found in the eastern half of the United states; ranging west to eastern Minnesota and Iowa.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 84 days.Germination occurs at 20D/10N C alternating temperature cycle.Germination was greater in light than dark.
References: Baskin, C. C., Baskin, J. M. and Hoffman, G. R. (1992). Seed dormancy in the prairie forb Echinacea angustifolia var. angustifolia (Asteraceae): Afterripening pattern during cold stratification. Int. J. Plant Sci. 153, 239-243.
Table 10.22 In: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Echinacea angustifolia DC. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 28 November 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.