Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

William Skaradek
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Cape May Plant Materials Center
1536 Route 9 North
Cape May Court House, New Jersey 08210
(609) 465-5901
(609) 465-9284
wskaradek@nj.nrcs.usda.gov
http://www.nrcs.usda.gov/wps/portal/nrcs/main/plan


Family Scientific Name: Cupressaceae
Family Common Name: Cypress
Scientific Name: Juniperus virginiana
Common Name: Eastern Redcedar
General Distribution: This small dioecious tree has a deep root system, which allows it to survive the poorest and driest sites throughout most of the U.S. south and east of the Dakotas.
Propagation Goal: Seeds
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Propagule Collection: Collected in the Yosemite National Park.
Propagule Processing: EASE OF COLLECTION: Seed is easy to collect throughout much of the eastern coastal plain.
METHOD OF CLEANING: Prior to storage, cones should be sun dried for one week, run through hammermill, then screened mechanically.
TYPE OF MATERIAL COLLECTED FOR PROPAGATION: Seed.
PROPAGATION METHOD: Fall seeding into raised beds of sandy loam, at rate of 3.3 g./sq. feet. Transplants are bare-root. Weed control is by hand; irrigation schedule is 1 inch biweekly.
NUMBER OF SEEDS PER POUND: 43,600.
PERCENT GERMINATION: Data not available at date of publication.
Pre-Planting Treatments: PRETREATMENT USED: 30 to 120 days of cold stratification at 41ºF for spring planting.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

METHOD OF GROWING: Unique technique: Seed raised beds with uncleaned fruit immediately (1 to 2 days) after harvest.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: SEED MATURITY DATE: October - December. Subglobose cones, which are pale green turning dark blue at maturity, ripen in the first year.
STORAGE REQUIREMENTS: 20-40ºF at 10%-12% moisture content.
ESTIMATED PROPAGULE STORAGE POTENTIAL: Data unavailable at date of publication.

Citation:
Skaradek, William 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Juniperus virginiana seeds; Natural Resources Conservation Service - Cape May Plant Materials Center, Cape May Court House, New Jersey. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 30 August 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.
 

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Cupressaceae
Family Common Name: Juniper family
Scientific Name: Juniperus virginiana L.
Common Name: Eastern juniper
Species Code: JUNVIR
General Distribution: J. virginiana is found within temperate deciduous forests of North America.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are cold stratified for 100 days and for 65 days. Seeds germinate at 5 and 21 C.
References: Pack, D. A. (1921). After-ripening and germination of Juniperus seeds. Bot. Gaz. 71, 32-60.
Crocker, W. (1930). Harvesting, storage and stratification of seeds in relation to nursery practice. Boyce Thompson Inst. Plant Res. Prof. Pap. 1(15), 114-120.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.15 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Juniperus virginiana L. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 30 August 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.