Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

William Skaradek
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Cape May Plant Materials Center
1536 Route 9 North
Cape May Court House, New Jersey 08210
(609) 465-5901
(609) 465-9284
wskaradek@nj.nrcs.usda.gov
http://www.nrcs.usda.gov/wps/portal/nrcs/main/plan


Family Scientific Name: Fabaceae
Family Common Name: Pea
Scientific Name: Baptisia tinctoria
Common Name: Wild Indigo
General Distribution: Erect, branching perennial herb adapted to dry open sites from Maine to Florida and west to Minnesota.
Propagation Goal: Seeds
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Propagule Collection: Collected in the Yosemite National Park.
Propagule Processing: EASE OF COLLECTION: Easily found in most disturbed areas in Cape May County, NJ (i.e., power lines, roadsides, clear cuts, etc.). Only one seed per pod, which is approximately five times larger.
METHOD OF CLEANING: Hand rub or lightly run through hammermill.
TYPE OF MATERIAL COLLECTED FOR PROPAGATION: Seed.
PROPAGATION METHOD: Early spring field seeding in sandy loam at rate of 15 lbs./acre. Weed control: cultivation and hand weeding. Irrigation: one inch biweekly.
NUMBER OF SEEDS PER POUND: 800,000.
PERCENT GERMINATION: Data not available at date of publication.
Pre-Planting Treatments: PRETREATMENT USED: None.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

METHOD OF GROWING: Data not available at date of publication.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: SEED MATURITY DATE: August - September.
STORAGE REQUIREMENTS: Air dry for 1 to 2 days, then store in dehumidified room at less than 40ºF.
ESTIMATED PROPAGULE STORAGE POTENTIAL: Currently unknown.

Citation:
Skaradek, William 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Baptisia tinctoria seeds; Natural Resources Conservation Service - Cape May Plant Materials Center, Cape May Court House, New Jersey. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 28 July 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.