Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

David A. Dyer
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Lockeford Plant Materials Center
P.O. Box 68, 21001 N. Ellicott Road
Lockeford, California 95237
(209) 727-5319
(209) 727-5923
ddyer@inreach.com
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov/capmc


Family Scientific Name: Ericaceae
Family Common Name: Heath
Scientific Name: Vaccinium ullginosum
Common Name: Western Blueberry
General Distribution: Bogs, wet meadows; less than 11,000 feet.
Propagation Goal: Cuttings
Propagation Method: Vegetative
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Collection: Collected in the Yosemite National Park.
Propagule Processing: EASE OF COLLECTION: Collection and reestablishment were carried out by Yosemite National Park; data not available at the Lockeford Plant Materials Center.
METHOD OF CLEANING: Collection and reestablishment were carried out by Yosemite National Park; data not available at the Lockeford Plant Materials Center.
TYPE OF MATERIAL COLLECTED FOR PROPAGATION: Cuttings.
PROPAGATION METHOD: Cuttings received in flats were transplanted into cone cells in UCD mix of perlite, peat, vermiculite, sand, and Osmocote (50-50 peat/vermiculite mix had poor drainage). These were placed on bottom heat at 70ºF soil temperature; misting was set for 4 seconds at 6-minute intervals, later changed to 4 seconds at 10-minute intervals. Potted cuttings received in cone cells were placed in lathhouse and fertilized with Osmocote. The latter, left in lathhouse for entire winter, had better performance than cuttings rooted in green-house. Results with cuttings were poor.
NUMBER OF SEEDS PER POUND: Data unavailable at date of publication.
PERCENT GERMINATION: Data unavailable at date of publication.
Pre-Planting Treatments: PRETREATMENT USED: Data unavailable at date of publication.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

METHOD OF GROWING: Soft wood cuttings are best for most species. Some species can be propagated by leaf cuttings, while other species may best be pro-pagated by seed.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: SEED MATURITY DATE: Data unavailable at date of publication.
STORAGE REQUIREMENTS: Data unavailable at date of publication.
ESTIMATED PROPAGULE STORAGE POTENTIAL: Data unavailable at date of publication.

Citation:
Dyer, Dave 2001. Propagation protocol for vegetative production of container Vaccinium ullginosum cuttings; Natural Resources Conservation Service - Lockeford Plant Materials Center, Lockeford, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 22 July 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.
 

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Ericaceae
Family Common Name: Heath family
Scientific Name: Vaccinium uliginosum L.
Common Name: Bog blueberry
Species Code: VACULI
General Distribution: V. uliginosum is a circumboreal species found growing in cold bogs; from Alaska south to California along the Pacific coast and east across Canada to the Atlantic coast.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit physiological dormancy.Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 30 days.Germination occurs at 20 to 25C. Germination is greater in light than in dark.
References: Calmes, M. A. and Zasada, J. C. (1982). Some reproductive traits of four shrub species in the black spruce forest type of Alaska. Can. Field-Nat. 96, 35-40.
Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Vaccinium uliginosum L. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 22 July 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.