Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

David A. Dyer
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Lockeford Plant Materials Center
P.O. Box 68, 21001 N. Ellicott Road
Lockeford, California 95237
(209) 727-5319
(209) 727-5923
ddyer@inreach.com
http://plant-materials.nrcs.usda.gov/capmc


Family Scientific Name: Poaceae
Family Common Name: Grass
Scientific Name: Stipa nelsonii
Common Name: Columbian Needlegrass
General Distribution: Dry plains, meadows, and open woods; less than 7,000 feet.
Propagation Goal: Seeds
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Propagule Collection: Collected in the Yosemite National Park.
Propagule Processing: EASE OF COLLECTION: Collection and reestablishment were carried out by Yosemite National Park; data not available at the Lockeford Plant Materials Center.
METHOD OF CLEANING: (1990) Hand-screened once with size 12 screen to scalp off large inert. Screened 3 more times with size 1/12 screen. Cleaned 3 times on small clipper using 1/12 top and 1/22 bottom screens with 20% air. Last run switched bottom screen to blank. Seed does not hammer well as keeps matting and won’t push through screen; also doesn’t clean well--separation of in-ert from seed is difficult as seed is very light and blows off with it. Did not do well in scarifier to remove awns.
TYPE OF MATERIAL COLLECTED FOR PROPAGATION: Seed.
PROPAGATION METHOD: (Germination in lathhouse greatly increased over ger-mination in greenhouse.) Time-controlled misters used in greenhouse and temper-ature maintained at 65-70ºF.
NUMBER OF SEEDS PER POUND: Quantitative values for seed/lb. date of maturity, etc. could not be found.
PERCENT GERMINATION: Quantitative values for seed germination could not be found.
Pre-Planting Treatments: PRETREATMENT USED: None required.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

METHOD OF GROWING: Collection and reestablishment were carried out by Yosemite National Park; data not available at the Lockeford Plant Materials Center.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: SEED MATURITY DATE: Quantitative values for date of maturity could not be found.
STORAGE REQUIREMENTS: Longevity of seed unknown. No known special stor-age requirements.
ESTIMATED PROPAGULE STORAGE POTENTIAL: Data unavailable at date of publication.

Citation:
Dyer, Dave 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Stipa nelsonii seeds; Natural Resources Conservation Service - Lockeford Plant Materials Center, Lockeford, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 19 April 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.