Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Mike Materne
Plant Materials Specialists
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Baton Rouge National Plant Data Center
P.O. Box 16030, University Station
Baton Rouge, Louisiana 70893
http://www.nrcs.usda.gov/wps/portal/nrcs/main/plan


Family Scientific Name: Arecaceae
Family Common Name: Palm
Scientific Name: Sabal minor
Common Name: Dwarf Palmetto
General Distribution: Widely distributed in Louisiana. Most abundant in southern Louisiana on alluvial soils and river flood plains. Occasion-ally in the sandy pine hills of eastern and northern Louisiana (Brown 1965).
Propagation Goal: Seeds
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Collection: Collected in the Great Smoky Mountains National Park.
Propagule Processing: EASE OF COLLECTION: Moderately accessible.
METHOD OF CLEANING: Picked by hand, seed separated from the pulp by run-ning through a macerator or rubbing them on hardware cloth.
TYPE OF MATERIAL COLLECTED FOR PROPAGATION: Seed and seedlings.
PROPAGATION METHOD: Seeding in light textured soil, 1/2-1 inch deep. Seed should not be permitted to dry.
NUMBER OF SEEDS PER POUND: Unknown for S. minor; however, other species of Sabal average 1,4.47 seeds per pound (USDA 1974).
PERCENT GERMINATION: Unknown for S. minor; however, other species of Sabal have shown 84%-95% germination (ibid.).
Pre-Planting Treatments: PRETREATMENT USED: Unknown for S. minor; tests on other species of Sabal have shown that no pretreatment to break dormancy was necessary. However, a 30-day stratification in moist sand at 38ºF increases the speed of germination.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

METHOD OF GROWING: Container materials from seedlings obtained from both seed and vegetative materials.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: SEED MATURITY DATE: Flowers: May-July. Fruits: September-November.
STORAGE REQUIREMENTS: Data unavailable at date of publication.
ESTIMATED PROPAGULE STORAGE POTENTIAL: Data unavailable at date of publication.
References: Brown, C.A., 1965. Louisiana Trees and Shrubs. Louisiana Forestry commission Bulletin No. 1. Baton Rouge: Claitor’s Publications.

U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1974.

Citation:
Fine, Gary 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Sabal minor seeds; Natural Resources Conservation Service - Baton Rouge National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, Louisiana. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 21 August 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.