Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Native Plant Nursery
USDI NPS - Glacier National Park
West Glacier, Montana 59936
(406) 888-7835


Family Scientific Name: Liliaceae
Family Common Name: Lily family
Scientific Name: Maianthemum stellatum (L.) Link
Common Synonym: Smilacina stellata (L.) Desf.
Common Name: Starry False Solomon’s Seal
Species Code: MAISTE
Ecotype: Cedar/Hemlock forest margin, Avalanche, Glacier National Park, Flathead Co., MT
General Distribution: M. stellatum is found from Alaska to California, east to the Atlantic coast,and south in the mountains to Colorado, Arizona, and Nevada. It is found in moist woods and streambanks to rocky, well-drained hillsides.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Vegetative
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: 800 ml containers
Time To Grow: 15 Months
Target Specifications: Stock Type: Container plant by division
Height: 25 cm.
Caliper: n/a
Root System: Firm plug in conetainers.
Propagule Collection: Vegetative Propagation Method: Divisions
Type of Cutting: Rhizome cuttings taken in mid June from healthy field plants.
Propagule Processing: Cuttings are kept moist and under refrigeration prior to pre treatment.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Rhizome cuttings were 20 cm in length and were taken in late June after flowering.
Cuttings were placed in a heated vermiculite propagation bed for 1 year. The following spring, rhizomes had produced 3 leafy shoots per cutting on average. These were divided and potted into 800 ml containers and were root tight in 12 weeks.
Rooting %: 100%
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Outdoor nursery growing facility.
Establishment Phase: After cuttings were lifted from the bed, they were potted into 800 ml containers.
Growing media used is 6:1:1 milled spaghnum peat, perlite, and vermiculite with Osmocote controlled release fertilizer (13N:13P2O5:13K2O; 8 to 9 month release rate at 21C) and Micromax fertilizer (12%S, 0.1%B, 0.5%Cu, 12%Fe, 2.5%Mn, 0.05%Mo, 1%Zn) at the rate of 2 grams of Osmocote and 1 gram of Micromax per container. Cuttings were irrigated after potting and placed in the shadehouse.
Length of Establishment Phase: 4 weeks
Active Growth Phase: Divisions were root tight in containers 10 weeks after transplanting.
Length of Active Growth Phase: 10 weeks
Hardening Phase: Plants are fertilized with 10-20-20 liquid NPK at 200 ppm during August and September. Irrigation is gradually reduced in September and October. Plants were given one final irrigation prior to winterization.
Length of Hardening Phase: 4 weeks
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Total Time to Harvest: 15 months
Harvest Date: Spring or Fall
Storage Conditions: Overwinter under insulating foam cover and snow.
Length of Storage: 5 months
Other Comments: Seed Propagation: Seeds/Kg: Unknown
Seed Processing: Collect mature fruits when they turn red. Seeds are light tan at maturity. Seeds are cleaned by maceration using a Dybvig seed cleaner at NRCS.Seeds must be kept moist after cleaning and immediately placed into cold, moist stratification
Seed longevity is unknown. Seed Treatments: 5 month cold, moist outdoor stratification. Seeds require a minimum of 100 day cold, moist stratification. Germination is reported to be markedly higher in stratified seeds exposed to low temperatures during germination and after seeds have been subjected to cold,moist stratification for 1 year.
References: Flora of the Pacific Northwest, Hitchcock and Cronquist, 7th edition, University of Washington Press, 1973.

Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography, and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination, Baskin and Baskin, Academic Press, 1998.

Seed Germination Theory and Practice, Deno, Norman, Penn State University, 1993.

Glacier National Park Native Plant Nursery Propagation Records, unpublished.

Citation:
Luna, Tara; Hosokawa, Joy.; Wick, Dale. 2008. Propagation protocol for vegetative production of container Maianthemum stellatum (L.) Link plants (800 ml containers); USDI NPS - Glacier National Park, West Glacier, Montana. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 21 August 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.
 

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Liliaceae
Family Common Name: Lily family
Scientific Name: Maianthemum stellatum (L.) Link.
Common Synonym: Smilacina stellata (L.) Desf.
Common Name: Starry false solomon's seal
Species Code: MAISTE
General Distribution: M. stellatum is found from Alaska to Newfoundland and south to Tennessee, Oklahoma, Arizona, New Mexico, and California.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds exhibit morpho-physiological dormancy.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are placed in cold moist stratification for 71 to 122 days.
References: Baskin, C.J. and Baskin, J.M. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution in Dormancy and Germination, Academic Press, 1998. Chapter 10: A Geographical Perspective on Germination Ecology: Temperate and Arctic Zones, pages 331 to 458.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Maianthemum stellatum (L.) Link. plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 21 August 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.