Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Mike Materne
Plant Materials Specialists
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Baton Rouge National Plant Data Center
P.O. Box 16030, University Station
Baton Rouge, Louisiana 70893
http://www.nrcs.usda.gov/wps/portal/nrcs/main/plan


Family Scientific Name: Fagaceae
Family Common Name: Beech
Scientific Name: Quercus virginiana
Common Name: Live Oak
General Distribution: Inhabiting a wide variety of sites having relatively heavy and fertile, well-drained to seasonally wet soils; scattered in mixed woodlands, flatwoods, borders of salt marshes, roadsides, and city lots; commonly scattered in pastures.
Propagation Goal: Seeds
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Collection: Collected in the Great Smoky Mountains National Park.
Propagule Processing: EASE OF COLLECTION: Readily accessible.
METHOD OF CLEANING: The only extraction required before storage or sowing is removal of loose cups, twigs, and other debris. Proportion of sound seed can be increased by removing defective, hollow, and partially consumed acorns, and by killing weevil larvae inside acorns. Flotation or by hand. Weevil larvae can be killed by immersing the acorns in hot water (1200F for 40 minutes), or by fumi-gating (ibid.).
TYPE OF MATERIAL COLLECTED FOR PROPAGATION: Seed.
PROPAGATION METHOD: Seeded 1/4-1 inch deep. Can be bedded in mulched leaves or straw through the winter and removed in the spring (ibid.).
NUMBER OF SEEDS PER POUND: 240-510 (USDA 1974).
PERCENT GERMINATION: 97% (ibid.)
Pre-Planting Treatments: PRETREATMENT USED: None.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

METHOD OF GROWING: Seeding and transplanted to containers.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: METHOD OF GROWING: Seeding and transplanted to containers.
STORAGE REQUIREMENTS: Only short storage (6 months) is recommended, or from the time of seed fall to sowing time in the spring. For longer periods, dry storage in sealed containers at 32-36ºF has been used, but only with great loss of viability (ibid.).
ESTIMATED PROPAGULE STORAGE POTENTIAL: Poor.
References: U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1974.

Citation:
Fine, Gary 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Quercus virginiana seeds; Natural Resources Conservation Service - Baton Rouge National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, Louisiana. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 23 August 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.