Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Mike Materne
Plant Materials Specialists
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Baton Rouge National Plant Data Center
P.O. Box 16030, University Station
Baton Rouge, Louisiana 70893
http://www.nrcs.usda.gov/wps/portal/nrcs/main/plan


Family Scientific Name: Juglandaceae
Family Common Name: Walnut
Scientific Name: Carya aquatica
Common Name: Water Hickory
General Distribution: Found mostly in poorly drained, heavy clay flats; largest specimens are found in the lower Mississippi Valley (USDA 1977). Also, natural levees and banks of rivers and streams, and flood plain forests where the duration of flooding is relatively brief (Godfrey 1988).
Propagation Goal: Seeds
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Collection: Collected in the Great Smoky Mountains National Park.
Propagule Processing: EASE OF COLLECTION: Readily accessible.
METHOD OF CLEANING: Persistent husks can be removed by hand, by trampling, or by running through a corn sheller (ibid.).
TYPE OF MATERIAL COLLECTED FOR PROPAGATION: Seed.
PROPAGATION METHOD: Fall sowing with untreated seed or spring sowing with stratified seed. Drilling/planted, 3/4-1-1/2 in. deep.
NUMBER OF SEEDS PER POUND: 164 (USDA 1977).
PERCENT GERMINATION: 76% (USDA 1974).
Pre-Planting Treatments: PRETREATMENT USED: Hickories exhibit embryo dormancy. Pregermination treatments are stratification in moist medium at 33-40ºF for 30 to 150 days. Seeds stored for more than a year may require only 30 to 60 days stratification. If cold storage facilities are not available, pit stratification with about 2 ft. of com-post, leaf, or soil cover to prevent freezing will suffice. Prior to cold treatment, nuts should be soaked in water at room temperature for 2 to 4 days with 1 to 2 water changes per day (ibid.).
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

METHOD OF GROWING: Container.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: SEED MATURITY DATE: Flowers: March-May. Fruits: September-November (USDA 1974).
STORAGE REQUIREMENTS: Nuts can be stored for 3 to 5 years in closed con-tainers at 41ºF and 90% humidity (ibid.).
ESTIMATED PROPAGULE STORAGE POTENTIAL: Nuts can be stored for 3 to 5 years in closed con-tainers at 41ºF and 90% humidity (ibid.).
References: Godfrey, R.K. 1988. Trees, Shrubs, and Woody Vines of Northern Florida and Adjacent Georgia and Alabama. Athens, Georgia: University of Georgia Press.

U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1974.

Citation:
Fine, Gary 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Carya aquatica seeds; Natural Resources Conservation Service - Baton Rouge National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, Louisiana. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 21 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.