Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Native Plant Nursery
USDI NPS - Glacier National Park
West Glacier, Montana 59936
(406) 888-7835


Family Scientific Name: Ericaceae
Family Common Name: Heath Family
Scientific Name: Kalmia microphylla (Hook) Heller
Common Synonym: Kalmia microphylla (Hook) Heller occidentalis
Common Name: Alpine laurel
Species Code: KALMIC
Ecotype: Subalpine streambank, Sperry Chalet, 2035m elev.
General Distribution: K. microphylla occurs from southern Alaska through the Cascades to California, east to the Rockies from Alberta to Colorado in high elevation bogs and streambanks.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Vegetative
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: 800 ml containers
Time To Grow: 2 Years
Target Specifications: Stock Type: Container cutting
Height: 7 cm
Caliper: 5 mm
Root System: firm plug in 800 ml (4.5 inch) pot.
Propagule Collection: Cuttings were collected in early September. Cuttings were selected from stems that were buried by duff or accumulated organic matter. The cuttings were 6 centimeters in length, branched, with a portion of older wood buried beneath duff surface at the base.
Propagule Processing: Cuttings are kept moist and under refrigeration prior to pre treatment.
Pre-Planting Treatments: The cuttings were 6 centimeters in length, branched, with a portion of older wood at the base. A 4000 ppm liquid IBA treatment was used. Bottom heat of 22C greatly enhanced rooting in the mist bed. A high humidity chamber rather than mist is advisable since leaves are semi-evergreen. A peat/perlite rooting media is preferred.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Fall cuttings are rooted in trays filled with 50% peatand 50% perlite rooting medium placed in a greenhouse on a heated propagation mat. Cuttings are misted once a day.
Establishment Phase: Rooting %: 20% in 4 to 5 months.
Length of Establishment Phase: 4 to 5 months
Active Growth Phase: Cuttings are lifted and transplanted into pots in the spring. Cuttings do not reach root tightness until the fall of the second year.
Length of Active Growth Phase: 16 weeks
Hardening Phase: Plants are given a thorough irrigation prior to overwintering.
Length of Hardening Phase: 8 weeks
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Total Time to Harvest: 2 years
Harvest Date: September of the second year.
Storage Conditions: Overwinter in outdoor nursery for 5 months under insulating cover and snow.
Length of Storage: 5 months
Other Comments: Comments: Juvenility has been shown to be an important factor in rootability of other Kalmia species. September cuttings double wounded at base and treated with 8000 to 10,000 ppm IBA have been rooted to good percentages with K. latifolia. This treatment should be tried with this species.
References: Flora of the Pacific Northwest, Hitchcock and Cronquist, University of Washington Press, 7th printing, 1990.

Seeds of the Woody Plants in North America, Young and Young, Dioscorides Press, 1992.

The Reference Manual of Woody Plant Propagation: From Seed to Tissue Culture, Dirr and Heuser, Varsity Press, 1987.

Glacier Park Native Plant Nursery Propagation Records, unpublished.

Citation:
Evans, Jeff; Wick, Dale.; Luna, Tara. 2008. Propagation protocol for vegetative production of container Kalmia microphylla (Hook) Heller plants (800 ml containers); USDI NPS - Glacier National Park, West Glacier, Montana. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 25 July 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.
 

Protocol Information

Carol and Jerry Baskin
Professors
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky 40506-0225


Family Scientific Name: Ericaceae
Family Common Name: Heath family
Scientific Name: Kalmia microphylla (Hook.) Heller
Common Synonym: Kalmia occidentalis Small microphylla
Common Name: Alpine laurel
Species Code: KALMIC
General Distribution: K. microphylla is found at higher elevations within temperate deciduous and conifieruous forests of North America.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Propagule Processing: Seeds are non dormant.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds germinate at 22 C.
References: Jaynes,1971.Seed germination of 6 Kalmia species. J. Am. Soc. of Hort. Sci. 96,668-672.
In: Baskin, C. and Baskin, J. Table 10.16 Chapter 10. Seeds: Ecology, Biogeography and Evolution of Dormancy and Germination. Academic Press, 1998. 666 pages.

Citation:
Baskin, Carol C.; Baskin, Jerry M. 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Kalmia microphylla (Hook.) Heller plants; University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 25 July 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.