Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Martin van der Grinten
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Big Flats Plant Materials Center
RD #1, Route 352, Box 360A
Corning, New York 14830-0360
(607) 562-8404
(607) 562-8516
martin.vandergrinten@ny.usda.gov
http://www.nrcs.usda.gov/wps/portal/nrcs/main/plan


Family Scientific Name: Asteraceae
Family Common Name: Composite
Scientific Name: Aster umbellatus P. Mill.
Common Name: White flat-topped Aster
Species Code: ASUM
Ecotype: Mt. Desert Island, Maine
General Distribution: The range of flat-topped Aster is from Newfoundland to Minnesota and Illinois, and south to Georgia. Found in open fields and borders of wetter areas.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Target Specifications: Stock Type: Plant plugs, 1" x 1" x 4" cell size.
Height: Approximately 6 inches. Herbaceous perennial.
Root System: Firm root plug for a greenhouse crop plant.
Propagule Collection: Collected in Acadia National Park, Maine by Martin van der Grinten in September/October by hand harvest.
Propagule Processing: Seed Processing: Allow the seed heads to dry and the parachutes to begin to open. Then for hand harvested seed, all the harvested material is hammer- milled and run on a Clipper (office model) seed cleaning machine, using 1/18 round top screen, blank bottom screen and the air 25% open. When the seed is harvested by combine from production fields, it is laid on tarps and allowed to completely dry. Once dry, the material is run through thehammermill with a 1/8 round screen. Then the material is run across the Clipper M2B seed cleaner, using 1/12 round top screen, 1/24 round bottom with the air 25% open. A second run can be made, using a 1/15 round top screen, 038 round bottom screen and no air. The combine harvest weight was 2.5 pounds and the processed material/seed was .2 pounds.Seeds/Kg: N/A%Germination: Seed germination was 15%.%Purity: Seed test results had 87% pure seed .
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seed Treatments: None.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Propagation Environment: Greenhouse for seeding at 70ºF and lathe house for growing and hardening off.
Seed Propagation Method: Plants grown in Rootrainers. The Rootrainer (bookplanter) allows the plug to be removed by the root system. Nice plants have also been grown in 6 inch pots.
Container Type and Volume: Rootrainers. 1" x 1" x 4" cell size.
Growing Media: Metro-Mix 360 media.
Establishment Phase: Sowing Date: Start plants in greenhouse in late February for spring planting.
Sowing/Planting Technique: Hand sowing with light layer of Metro-Mix 360 applied on top after seeding, followed by a through watering. Try to sprinkle 4 to 5 seeds per cell.
Establishment Phase: Rootrainers need to be watered regularly. Germination is relatively uniform. Greenhouse temperature should be 70°F.
Active Growth Phase: Rapid Growth Phase: Monitor watering. Fertilization with Miracle-Gro can be applied. Plants should be thinned to 2 plants per cell.
Hardening Phase: Hardening Phase: The Rootrainers are moved from the greenhouse to outside lathe house prior to being transplanted in early spring.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Harvest Date: September/October.
Storage Conditions: Store dry seed in cooler at 40°F.
Outplanting performance on typical sites: Outplanting Site: Acadia National Park.
Outplanting Date: Transplant in spring/early summer.
References: Growing and Propagating Wildflowers in U.S. and Canada, by William Cullina of New England Wildflower Society.

Newcomb's Wildflower Guide, by Lawrence Newcomb, Little Brown and Company, 1977.

Citation:
van der Grinten, Martin 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Aster umbellatus P. Mill. plants; Natural Resources Conservation Service - Big Flats Plant Materials Center, Corning, New York. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 18 April 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.