Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Martin van der Grinten
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Big Flats Plant Materials Center
RD #1, Route 352, Box 360A
Corning, New York 14830-0360
(607) 562-8404
(607) 562-8516
martin.vandergrinten@ny.usda.gov
http://www.nrcs.usda.gov/wps/portal/nrcs/main/plan


Family Scientific Name: Asteraceae
Family Common Name: Composite
Scientific Name: Aster novi-belgii L.
Common Name: New York Aster
Species Code: ASNO2
Ecotype: Mt. Desert Island, Maine
General Distribution: The range of New York Aster is from Newfoundland to Georgia, typically found in damp situations or near water edges.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Target Specifications: Stock Type: Plant plugs, 1" x 1" x 4" cell size.
Height: Approximately 6 inches. Herbaceous perennial.
Root System: Firm root plug for a greenhouse crop plant.
Propagule Collection: Seed Propagation Method: Plants grown in Rootrainers. The Rootrainer (bookplanter) allows for the plug to be removed by the root system.

Collected at Acadia National Park, Maine by Martin van der Grinten in late October and hand harvested.

Propagule Processing: Seed Processing: Allow the seed heads to dry and the parachutes to begin opening. Then for hand harvested seed, all the harvested material is hammermilled and run on the Clipper (office model) seed cleaning machine, using 1/18 round top screen, blank bottom screen and the air 25% open. When the seed is harvested by combine from production fields, it is laid out on tarps and allowed to completely dry. Once dry, the material is run across the scalper to remove large sticks/stems. The next step is to run it through the hammermill with 1/8 round screen. The seed is then run across the Clipper M2B machine, twice. First time: Use 1/18 round top screen, blank bottom screen and air 25% open. Second time: Use 1/24 round top screen, blank bottom screen and air closed off. In the final step, either an aspirator or an indent cylinder can be utilized. If using the indented cylinder, use a 1.25 with the tilt at number 3. The harvest weight was 225 pounds and after processing it was 13 pounds.
Seeds/Kg: 4,600,000 seeds per pound.
%Germination: The germination was 50%.
%Purity: The seed test had 82% pure seed.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seed Treatment: None.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Propagation Environment: Greenhouse for seeding at 70°F and lathe house for growing and hardening off.
Container Type and Volume: Rootrainers - 1" x 1" x 4" cell size.
Growing Media: Metro-Mix 360 media.
Establishment Phase: Sowing Date: Start plants in greenhouse in February for spring planting.
Sowing/Planting Technique: Hand sowing with light layer of Metro-Mix applied on top, followed by a through watering. Try to sprinkle 4 to 5 seeds per cell.
Establishment Phase: Rootrainers need to be watered regularly. Germination is relatively uniform. Greenhouse temperature should be 70°F.
Active Growth Phase: Rapid Growth Phase: Monitor watering. Fertilization with Miracle-Gro can be applied. Plants should be thinned to 2 plants per cell.
Hardening Phase: Hardening Phase: The Rootrainers are moved from greenhouse to outside lathe house prior to being transplanted in early spring.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Harvest Date: October.
Storage Conditions: Store dry seed in cooler at 40°F.
Outplanting performance on typical sites: Outplanting Site: Acadia National Park.
Outplanting Date: Transplant in spring/early summer.
Other Comments: Vegetative Propagation Method: A nursery has taken stem cuttings in early summer and had successful rooting.
References: Growing and Propagating Wildflowers of the U.S. and Canada, by William Cullina of New England Wildflower Society.

Newcomb's Wildflower Guide, by Lawrence Newcomb, Little Brown and Company, 1977.

Citation:
van der Grinten, Martin 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Aster novi-belgii L. plants; Natural Resources Conservation Service - Big Flats Plant Materials Center, Corning, New York. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 31 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.