Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Martin van der Grinten
Natural Resources Conservation Service - Big Flats Plant Materials Center
RD #1, Route 352, Box 360A
Corning, New York 14830-0360
(607) 562-8404
(607) 562-8516
martin.vandergrinten@ny.usda.gov
http://www.nrcs.usda.gov/wps/portal/nrcs/main/plan


Family Scientific Name: Asteraceae
Family Common Name: Composite
Scientific Name: Aster macrophyllus L.
Common Name: Bigleaf aster
Species Code: ASMA2
Ecotype: Mt. Desert Island, Maine
General Distribution: Distribution:The range of Large-leaved Aster is from Quebec to Minnesota and south to Georgia. Found in semi-shaded areas or dry woods.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: 6
Time To Grow: 1 Years
Target Specifications: Stock Type: plant plugs, 1" x 1" x 4" cell size.
Height: Approximately 6 inches. Herbaceous perennial.
Caliper: N/A.
Root System: Firm root plug for a greenhouse crop plant.
Propagule Collection: Collected in Acadia National Park, Maine.

Collector/Date: Collected by Martin van der Grinten during September/October by hand harvesting.

Propagule Processing: Seed Processing: Allow the seed heads to dry and the parachutes begin to open. Then for hand harvested seed, all the harvested material is hammer- milled and run on a Clipper (office model) seed cleaning machine, using 1/18 round top screen, blank bottom screen an air 25% open. When the seed is harvested by combine from production fields, it is laid on tarps and allowed to completely dry. Once dry, the material is run through the hammermill with a 1/8 round screen. The next step is to run the material across a Clipper M2B seed cleaner, with 1/18 round top screen, blank bottom screen and the air 25% open. One year, started with a harvest weight of 36 pounds and the processed material/seed weighed 2.2 pounds.
Seeds/Kg: 1,216,000 seeds per pound.
%Germination: 12%.
%Purity: 86%.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seed Treatment: None.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Propagation Environment: greenhouse for seeding at 70° F and lathe house for growing and hardening off.
Seed Propagation Method: Plants grown in Rootrainers. The Rootrainer (bookplanter) allows the plug to be removed by the root system. Nice plants have also been grown in 6 inch pots.
Container Type and Volume: Rootrainers. 1" x 1" x 4" cell size.
Growing Media: Metro-Mix 360 media.
Establishment Phase: Sowing Date: Start plants in greenhouse in late February for spring planting.
Sowing/Planting Technique: Hand sowing with light layer of Metro-Mix 360 applied on top after seeding, followed by a through watering. Try to sprinkle 4 or 5 seeds per cell.
Establishment Phase: Rootrainers need to be watered regularly. Germination is relatively uniform. Greenhouse temperature should be 70° F.
Active Growth Phase: Rapid Growth Phase: Monitor watering. Fertilization with Miracle-Gro can be applied. Plants should be thinned to 2 plants per cell.
Hardening Phase: Hardening Phase: The Rootrainers are moved from greenhouse to outside lathe house prior to being transplanted in early spring.
Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Harvest Date: Harvested in September/October.
Storage Conditions: Store dry seed in cooler at 40° F.
Outplanting performance on typical sites: Outplanting Site: Acadia National Park.
Outplanting Date: Transplant in spring/early summer.
References: Growing and Propagating Wildflowers in U.S. and Canada, by William Cullina of New England Wildflower Society.

Newcomb's Wildflower Guide, by Lawrence Newcomb, Little Brown and Company, 1977.

Citation:
van der Grinten, Martin 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Aster macrophyllus L. plants (6); Natural Resources Conservation Service - Big Flats Plant Materials Center, Corning, New York. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 22 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.