Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Lindsay Springer
Lead Biological Science Technician - Greenhouse Manager
USDI NPS - Rocky Mountain National Park
1000 Highway 36
Estes Park, Colorado 80517-8397
(970) 586-1252
(970) 589-1392
Lindsay_Springer@nps.gov


Family Scientific Name: Asteraceae
Scientific Name: Heterotheca villosa
Common Name: Golden Aster
Ecotype: Colorado, Moraine Park (98-027s), Twin Sisters (98-080s), Glacier Gorge (98-138s), McGraw Ranch (98-191s)
Propagation Goal: Seeds
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Propagule Collection: Seed cleaning technique: Seeds removed from seed head.

Moraine Park (98-027s) collected on 9/9/98; Twin Sisters (98-080s) collected on 8/27/98; Glacier Gorge (98-138s) collected on 10/3/98.

Propagule Processing: Germination: Moraine Park (98-027s) less than 10%.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seed treatments: None.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Propagation Environment: Greenhouse, 65-70ºF day/55ºF night. Propagated under tent with misters set 8 am-8 pm, with 10 sec/15 min watering intervals. One week after germination, seedlings were moved to mister area without tent.
Germination media: Fafard Germinating Mix (superfine).
Growing media: Fafard Growing Mix 2.
Establishment Phase: Sowing/planting technique: Manually sowed in 4x8 flat, lightly covered.
Time to germination: 4 days.
Establishment Phase: Rapid and even.
Time to potting: 2-4 weeks.

Moraine Park (98-027s) sowed 10/28/98; Twin Sisters (98-080s) sowed 11/12/98; Glacier Gorge (98-138s) sowed 12/8/98.

Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Seed storage condition: Seed stored in the greenhouse.

Citation:
Butler, Jennifer; Frieswyk, Christin. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Heterotheca villosa seeds; USDI NPS - Rocky Mountain National Park, Estes Park, Colorado. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 24 July 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.