Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Lindsay Springer
Lead Biological Science Technician - Greenhouse Manager
USDI NPS - Rocky Mountain National Park
1000 Highway 36
Estes Park, Colorado 80517-8397
(970) 586-1252
(970) 589-1392
Lindsay_Springer@nps.gov


Family Scientific Name: Scrophulariaceae
Scientific Name: Castilleja linariifolia
Common Name: Wyoming Paintbrush
Species Code: CALI4
Ecotype: Colorado, Beaver Meadows (98-054s)
Propagation Goal: Seeds
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Propagules (seeds, cuttings, poles, etc.)
Propagule Collection: Seed cleaning technique: Shake from pod.

Collected from Beaver Meadows (98-054s) on 9/23/98.

Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Propagation Environment: Greenhouse, 65-70ºF day/55ºF night. Propagated on heating pad (set to 70ºF) under tent with misters set 8 am-8 pm, with 10 sec/15 min watering intervals. One week after germination, seedlings were moved to mister area without tent.
Germination media: Fafard Germinating Mix (superfine).
Growing media: Fafard Growing Mix 2.
Establishment Phase: Sowing/planting technique: Manually sown in 4x8 flat, lightly covered.
Time to germination: 7 days.
Establishment Phase: Rapid after germination.
Time to potting: Variable.

Beaver Meadows (98-054s) sowed on 12/4/98.

Harvesting, Storage and Shipping: Seed storage condition: Seed stored in the greenhouse.
Other Comments: Comments: One month cold moist stratification appears to be necessary for germination. Note, this species is hemiparasitic and may require planting with a host plant for continued growth.

Citation:
Butler, Jennifer; Frieswyk, Christin. 2001. Propagation protocol for production of Castilleja linariifolia seeds; USDI NPS - Rocky Mountain National Park, Estes Park, Colorado. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 25 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.