Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Salicaceae
Family Common Name: Willow Family
Scientific Name: Salix lasiolepis Benth.
Common Name: Arroyo Willow
Species Code: SALLAS
Ecotype: Tennessee Valley, California
General Distribution: S. lasiolepis is found below 7,000 feet elevation and is common along streams, from Washington soth to California and east to Idaho and New Mexico.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Vegetative
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Deepot 40
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Hardwood cuttings are collected between Decmber 15th and January 31st.
Cutting diameter is 3/8 inch to 1/2 inch.
Cutting length is 10 inches.
Propagule Processing: Cuttings are kept moist and cool prior to treatment.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Cuttings are dipped in a mild bleach solution for 30 seconds.
Cuttings are recut to inclde 3 nodes (5 inches long) and are treated with Hormex (3000 ppm IBA) rooting powder and struck in flats containing 3:1 Perlite/Vermiculite.
50 Cuttings are struck 3 inches deep per flat.
% Rooting: 90%
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Flats are kept in the greenhouse and watered with an automatic mist system until roots are fully developed.
Establishment Phase: Planting Method: Transplanting Cuttings.
Time to Transplant:70 days.
Cuttings are transplanted to individual containers 2"x10" tubes (Deepot 40) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand. Cuttings are placed in the shadehouse.
Transplant Survival averages 70%.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2001. Propagation protocol for vegetative production of container Salix lasiolepis Benth. plants (Deepot 40); , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 17 December 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.