Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Rosaceae
Family Common Name: Rose Family
Scientific Name: Rubus spectabilis Pursh
Common Name: Salmonberry
Species Code: RUBSPE
Ecotype: Tennessee Valley, California
General Distribution: R. spectabilis is found from in moist woods, mostly below 100 feet elevation; from Alsaka to Central California in the coast ranges.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Vegetative
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Deepot 40
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Hardwood cuttings are collected between November 1st and January 31st.
Cutting length is 10 inches with a diameter of 3/8 to 1/2 inch including at least 8 nodes.
Propagule Processing: Cuttings are kept moist and cool prior to treatment.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Cuttings are dipped in a mild bleach solution for 30 seconds.
Cuttings are recut to 4 inch lengths including 3 nodes each. Cuttings are treated with Hormex (3000 ppm IBA) rooting powder and struck in flats containing 3:1 perlite/vermiculite.
100 Cuttings are struck 2 inches deep per flat.
% Rooting:50%
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Flats are kept in the greenhouse and watered with an automatic mist system until roots are fully developed.
Establishment Phase: Planting Method: Transplanting Cuttings.
Time to Transplant:50 days.
Cuttings are transplanted to individual containers 2"x10" tubes (Deepot 40) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand. Cuttings are placed in the shadehouse.
Transplant Survival averages 50%.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2001. Propagation protocol for vegetative production of container Rubus spectabilis Pursh plants (Deepot 40); , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 21 September 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.