Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Malvaceae
Family Common Name: Hollyhock Family
Scientific Name: Sidalcea malviflora (DC) Gray ex Benth
Common Name: Checker Mallow
Species Code: SIDMAL
Ecotype: Fort Funston, California
General Distribution: S. malvaeflora is found in open grassy slopes at low elevations; from Mendocino county to Santa Barbara County, California.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Leach tube
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between May 1st and September 1st.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning:N/A
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept dry and stored in a refrigerator.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Soak seeds in hot water at 180F for 6 hours.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Direct Seeding.
1 seed is sown per container 1.5"x8" tubes (Leach Tubes) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Containers are watered in by hand.
Seeds are sown on October 1st.
% Germination: 60%
Establishment Phase: Seedlings require carefully watering. Do not apply too much water.
Seedlings prefer cooler growing temperatures, so it is best to grow in the fall.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Sidalcea malviflora (DC) Gray ex Benth plants (Leach tube); , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 15 April 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.