Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Rosaceae
Family Common Name: Rose Family
Scientific Name: Rubus ursinus Cham. & Schlecht.
Common Name: California Blackberry
Species Code: RUBURS
Ecotype: Marin County, California
General Distribution: R. ursinus is found mostly below 3,000 feet elevation in canyons and waste places; from Oregon to Lower California.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Treeband #5
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between June 15th and August 15th.
Mature fruits are black.
Seed is tan at maturity.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning: Mash berries through a sieve; strain to remove pulp and wash seeds and dry.
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept dry and stored in a refrigerator.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Soak seeds overnight in fresh water. Stratify in peat moss in the refrigerator for 3 months.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Transplanting Germinants.
6 grams of seeds are sown per flat containing Sunshine Mix #4 Aggregate Plus (peat moss, perlite, major and minor nutrients, gypsum, and dolomitic lime).
Seeds are mixed with media to sow and are surface sown.
Flats are watered in with an automatic mist and irrigation system.
Seeds are sown on August 1st.
% Germination: 50%
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate 14 days after sowing.
Seedlings are transplanted 14 days after germination to individual containers 2"x2"x5" tubes (Treeband #5) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Transplant Survival averages 75%.
Length of Establishment Phase: 28 days
Active Growth Phase: Keep seedlings in the greenhouse to prevent scab.
Fertilize with Nutricote NPK (13-13-13) 3 months after transplanting.
Prune back to 3 nodes when shoot height exceeds container height.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Rubus ursinus Cham. & Schlecht. plants (Treeband #5); , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 1 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.