Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Rosaceae
Family Common Name: Rose Family
Scientific Name: Rosa californica Cham. & Schlecht.
Common Synonym: Rosa aldersonii Greene
Common Name: California Wild Rose
Species Code: ROSCAL
Ecotype: Marin County, California
General Distribution: R. californica is found in moist places, often near streams; from southern Oregon to Lower California; below 6,000 feet elevation; in the Sierras and coastal ranges.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Deepot 40
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between July 1st and September 1st.
Mature fruits are bright red.
Seed is hard and dry.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning:Seeds are removed from dried fruits by hand.
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept dry and stored in a refrigerator
Pre-Planting Treatments: Soak clean seeds overnight in fresh water. Stratify in refrigerator at 40F for 3 months.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Transplanting Germinants.
4 grams of seeds are sown per flat containing Sunshine Mix #4 Aggregate Plus (peat moss, perlite, major and minor nutrients, gypsum, and dolomitic lime).
Seeds are mixed with media to sow and are surface sown.
Flats are watered in with an automatic irrigation system.
Seeds are sown on April 1st.
% Germination: 50%
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate 14 days after sowing.
Seedlings are transplanted 14 days after germination to individual containers 2"x10" tubes (Deepot 40) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Transplant Survival averages 75%.
Length of Establishment Phase: 1 month
Active Growth Phase: After establishment, seedlings are moved to the shadehouse. Fertilize with Nutricote NPK (13-13-13) 3 months after transplanting.
Prune back to 4 nodes when shoot height exceeds container height.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Rosa californica Cham. & Schlecht. plants (Deepot 40); , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 31 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.