Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Lauraceae
Family Common Name: Laurel Family
Scientific Name: Umbellularia californica (Hook. & Arn.) Nutt.
Common Name: California laurel
Species Code: UMBCAL
Ecotype: Presidio, California
General Distribution: U. californica is found from in canyons and valleys, mostly below 5,000 feet elevation; from the coast ranges and Sierra Nevada of southern Caliofrnia north to southern Oregon.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Treeband 14
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between October 15th and November 30th.
Mature fruits are dark purple.
Seed is brown at maturity.
Propagule Processing: N/A
Pre-Planting Treatments: Stratify seeds for 3 to 4 months in refrigerator.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Full Sun in Nursery.
Sowing Method: Direct Seeding.
Containers are 4x4x14 inch(Treeband #14)and are filled with standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Containers are watered in with automatic irrigation system. % Germination: N/A
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Umbellularia californica (Hook. & Arn.) Nutt. plants (Treeband 14); , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 31 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.