Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Ericaceae
Family Common Name: Heath Family
Scientific Name: Vaccinium ovatum Pursh
Common Synonym: Vaccinium ovatum Pursh saporosum
Common Name: California Huckleberry
Species Code: VACOVA
Ecotype: Muir Woods, California
General Distribution: V. ovatum is found from British Columbia south to San Diego county, California and Santa Rosa and Santa Cruz islands; mostly below 2,500 feet elevation.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Deepot 16
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between July 1st and November 15th.
Mature fruits are dark purple.
Seed is yellowish-tan at maturity.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning:N/A
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept dry and stored in a refrigerator.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are stratified for 60 days in the refrigerator.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Transplanting Germinants.
4 grams of seeds are sown per flat containing peat and sand.
Seeds lightly covered with media.
Flats are watered in with an automatic irrigation system.
Seeds are sown on January 15th.
% Germination: 50%
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate 30 days after sowing.
Seedlings are transplanted 30 days after germination to individual containers 2"x7" tubes (Deepot 16) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Length of Establishment Phase: 1 month
Active Growth Phase: Fertilize with Nutricote NPK (13-13-13) 3 months after transplanting. Fertilize on a regular basis.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Vaccinium ovatum Pursh plants (Deepot 16); , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 31 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.