Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Rhamnaceae
Family Common Name: Buckthorn Family
Scientific Name: Rhamnus crocea Nutt.
Common Name: Redberry Buckthorn
Species Code: RHACRO
Ecotype: Marin County, California
General Distribution: R. crocea is found in dry washes and canyons, below 3,000 feet elevation; from Lake County to Lower California in the Coast range.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Deepot 40
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between June 1st and October 1st.
Mature fruits are red.Each berry contains 2 seeds.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning:
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept dry and stored in a refrigerator
Pre-Planting Treatments: Soak seeds overnight in cool water. Place seeds in a plastic freezer bag with an equal amount of barely moistened perlite. Cold stratify in refrigerator for 60 to 75 days.
Seeds can also be fall sown and stratified outdoors in November.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Direct Sowing Germinants.
Seeds are sown 2 times the diameter to depth. One seed is sown per container (2"x10" tube) Deepot 40. Containers are filled with standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Containers are watered in with an automatic irrigation system.
Germination %: 75%
Establishment Phase: Extra seedlings are transplanted after germination to individual containers 2"x7" tubes (Deepot 16) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Transplant Survival averages 75%.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Rhamnus crocea Nutt. plants (Deepot 40); , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 21 September 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.