Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Rhamnaceae
Family Common Name: Buckthorn Family
Scientific Name: Frangula californica Gray californica
Common Synonym: Rhamnus californica Esch.
Common Name: Coffeeberry
Species Code: RHACAL
Ecotype: Marin County, Californica
General Distribution: R. californica is found in sandy and rocky places along the coast, below 3,500 feet elevation; from southern Oregon to Orange County, California.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Deepot 40
Time To Grow: 2 Years
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between July 1st and October 1st.
Mature fruits are shiny blue-black berries. Fruits are ready for collection when they are soft and easily removed from the branches. Eacg fruit contains 2 seeds.
Seed is hard and brown at maturity.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning:Fruits are crushed by hand or using a mortar and pestel and rinsed over a sieve until seeds are clean. Dry seeds well before storage.
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept dry and stored in a refrigerator.
Seeds/gram: 12
Pre-Planting Treatments: Soak seeds in fresh water for 24 hours. Place seeds in a plastic ziplock bag with an equal amount of barely moistened perlite. Stratify for 2 to 3 months in a refrigerator. Check every 2 weeks for moisture content and mold development.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Direct Seeding Germinants.
Sow seeds with radicle emergence of 1/4 inch or longer. 1 seed is sown per container containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Seeds are planted 2 times the diameter to depth.
Containers are watered in with an automatic irrigation system.
Seeds are sown on January 1st.
% Germination: 85%
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate 45 days after sowing.
Seedlings are transplanted 45 days after germination to individual containers 2"x7" tubes (Deepot 16) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Transplant Survival averages 90%.
Length of Establishment Phase: 2 to 3 months
Active Growth Phase: This species grows slowly. Keep in greenhouse until 2 to 3 months before outplanting.
Fertilize with Nutricote NPK (13-13-13) 3 months after transplanting.
Hardening Phase: Move seedlings to the shadehouse 2 to 3 months before outplanting.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Frangula californica Gray californica plants (Deepot 40); , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 29 August 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.