Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Fagaceae
Family Common Name: Oak Family
Scientific Name: Quercus wislizeni A. De Candolle
Common Name: Interior Live Oak
Species Code: QUEWIS
Ecotype: Marin County, California
General Distribution: Q. wislizenii is found in valleys and slopes below 5,000 feet elevation; mostly foothill woodlands, lower slopes of the Sierras, and the inner coast range; from Ventura to Shasta and Siskiyou counties.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Deepot 40
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between September 1st and December 15th.
Mature acorns are brown.
Collect when the base of the acorn turns brown and is easily pulled from the cup.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning:Place fresh acorns in water. Remove floaters. Collect sinkers for pre-treatment.
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept moist and stored in a refrigerator.
Seeds/gram: 2
Pre-Planting Treatments: Soak clean acorns overnight in fresh water.Remove floaters. Drain and rinse in a 5% bleach solution for 1 minute. Rinse. Place acorns in a plastic freezer bag with an equal amount of dry perlite. Keep in refrigerator at 15C for 1 month. Sow germinants with radicles 1/4 inch long. Check weekly until all acorns begin to germinate.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Shadehouse
Sowing Method: Direct Sowing Germinants.
Acorns are planted sideways and are sown 0.5 times the diameter to depth. Containers are 2"x10" tubes (Deepot 40) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Containers are watered with an automatic irrigation system. Keep media evenly moist. Do not let media dry out.
Place containers in protective cages to avoid predation by rodents and birds.
% Germination: 90%
Establishment Phase: Plumule and leaves do not emerge for 1 to 2 months after sowing.
Length of Establishment Phase: 2 months
Active Growth Phase: Keep developing seedlings in cages until they have several true leaves.
Fertilize with Nutricote NPK (13-13-13) 3 months after transplanting.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Quercus wislizeni A. De Candolle plants (Deepot 40); , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 23 November 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.