Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Fagaceae
Family Common Name: Oak Family
Scientific Name: Quercus kelloggii Newberry
Common Synonym: Quercus californica (Torr.) Cooper
Common Name: California Black Oak
Species Code: QUEKEL
Ecotype: Marin County, California
General Distribution: Q. kelloggii is commonly found in hills and mountains, mostly 1,000 to 8,000 feet elevation; from San Diego north through the Sierra Nevada and coast ranges to Oregon.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Deepot 40
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between Septemebr 1st and December 15th.
Mature acorns are brown.
Collect when base of acorn turns brown and is easily pulled from the cup.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning:Place fresh seeds in water. Remove floaters. Collect sinkers for treatment.
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept moist and stored in a refrigerator.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Soak clean seeds overnight in fresh water. Remove any floaters. Drain and rinse in a 5% bleach solution for 1 minute. Rinse. Place acorns in a plastic freezer bag with an equal amount of perlite. Keep in refrigerator at 15C. Check after 1 month for germination. Remove and sow acorns with radicles 1/4 inch long. Check weekly until all acorns germinate.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Shadehouse.
Sowing Method: Direct Seeding Germinants.
Acorns are sown sideways and are planted 0.5 times the diameter to depth.
Containers 2"x5" tubes (Deepot 40) used are filled with standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Containers are watered with an automatic irrgation system. Keep media evenly moist. Do not allow to dry out.
Place containers in cages to protect acorns from birds and rodents.
Germination: 90%
Establishment Phase: The plumule and leaves do not emerge for 1 to 2 months after sowing.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Quercus kelloggii Newberry plants (Deepot 40); , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 21 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.