Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Dryopteridaceae
Family Common Name: Wood Fern Family
Scientific Name: Polystichum munitum (Kaulfuss) K. Presl
Common Synonym: Polystichum munitum (Kaulfuss) K. Presl incisoserratum
Common Name: Western Swordfern
Species Code: POLMIN
Ecotype: Muir Woods, California
General Distribution: P. munitum is found in moist forests, mostly below 2500 feet elevation; from Monterery County north to Alaska and east to western Montana.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: 4 inch pots
Time To Grow: 2 Years
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Spores are collected between June 1st and August 30th.
Mature spores are brown and are collected when the indusium folds back.
Propagule Processing: Spore Cleaning:All chaff must be carefully cleaned from the spores.
Storage Conditions: Spores are kept dry and stored in a refrigerator.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Carefully sterilize growing media, flats and flat coverings before sowing spores.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Greenhouse.
Spores are sown on petri plates with ditilled water and sealed in a sterile ziplock bag.
Establishment Phase: After spores germinate, the prothalli are placed on sterile 3:1 Peat/Perlite mix in rectangular flats. Flats are covered with glass to seal in moisture. Water only with distilled water.
Active Growth Phase: Once fertilization occurs and the developing sporophytes at least 1 true leaf, they are potted into individual containers (2 or 4 inch) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Plants should be grown in shade.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Polystichum munitum (Kaulfuss) K. Presl plants (4 inch pots); , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 23 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.