Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Plantaginaceae
Family Common Name: Plantain Family
Scientific Name: Plantago maritima L.
Common Name: Coastal plantain
Species Code: PLAMAR
Ecotype: Marin County, California
General Distribution: P. maritima is found in saline places and salt marshes; from coastal Alaska south to Santa Barbara County, California.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Deepot 40
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between July 3rd and November 10th.
Mature capsules are brown.
Seed is elliptic, brownish-red and 2 mm long at maturity.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning: Rub capsules over a No. 12 Sieve. Seeds do not have to be separated from chaff.
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept dry and stored in a refrigerator.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are soaked in fresh water for 24 hours.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Transplanting Germinants.
4 grams of seeds are sown per flat containing Sunshine Mix #4 Aggregate Plus (Peat moss, Perlite, Major and Minor nutrients, gypsum, and dolomitic lime).
Seeds are mixed with media to sow and are lightly covered.
Flats are watered in with an automatic mist and irrigation system.
Seeds are sown on July 15th.
% Germination:N/A
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate 7 days after sowing.
Seedlings are transplanted 7 days after germination to individual containers Deepot 40 (2" x10" tubes) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Length of Establishment Phase: 14 days
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Plantago maritima L. plants (Deepot 40); , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 1 August 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.