Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Myricaceae
Family Common Name: Wax Myrtle Family
Scientific Name: Morella californica (Cham. & Schelt.) Wilbur
Common Synonym: Myrica californica CA.
Common Name: California Wax Myrtle
Species Code: MORCAL
Ecotype: Marin County, California
General Distribution: M. californica is found in moist canyons and slopes below 500 feet elevation; from Santa Monica mountains north to Washington.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Deepot 40
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected In January.
Mature berries are grey; 1/4 inch across.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning:N/A
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept dry and stored in a refrigerator.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Soak clean seeds overnight in fresh water. Drain and rinse in a 5% bleach solution for 1 minute. Rinse. Place seeds in a plastic freezer bag with an equal amount of ph neutral peat. Keep in refrigerator at 40F for 2 to 3 months or until seeds begin to germinate.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Transplanting Germinants.
15 grams of seeds are sown per flat containing Sunshine Mix #4 Aggregate Plus (peat moss, perlite, major and minor nutrients, gypsum, and dolomitic lime).
Seeds are covered with media .
Flats are watered in with an automatic irrigation system.
Seeds are sown on April 1st.
% Germination: 25%
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate 14 days after sowing.
Seedlings are transplanted 14 days after germination to individual containers 2"x10" tubes (Deepot 40) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Transplant Survival averages 75%.
Length of Establishment Phase: 28 days
Active Growth Phase: After establishment, seedlings are moved to the shadehouse with 30% shadecloth. Fertilize with Nutricote NPK (13-13-13) 3 months after transplanting.
Prune back 3 months after transplanting and afterwards as needed.
This species grows quickly once established.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Morella californica (Cham. & Schelt.) Wilbur plants (Deepot 40); , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 19 April 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.