Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Lamiaceae
Family Common Name: Mint Family
Scientific Name: Monardella villosa Beth.
Common Name: Coyote Mint
Species Code: MONVIL
Ecotype: MArin County, California
General Distribution: M. villosa is found in rocky places below 3,000 feet elevation; from Humboldt County to San Luis Obispo, California.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Deepot 16
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between July 1st and September 1st.
Mature inflorescences are brown.
Seed is dark brown at maturity.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning: Rub heads over a screen.
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept dry and stored in a refrigerator.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Soak seeds in fresh water for 4 hours. Put in plastic freezer bag with an equal amount ph neutral peat. Stratify at 40F for 2 weeks or until seeds start to germinate.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Transplanting Germinants.
4 grams of seeds are sown per flat containing Sunshine Mix #4 Aggregate Plus (peat moss, perlite, major and minor nutrients, gypsum, and dolomitic lime).
Seeds are mixed with media to sow and are lightly covered.
Flats are watered in with an automatic mist and irrigation system.
Seeds are sown on July 1st.
% Germination: 25%
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate 14 days after sowing.
Seedlings are transplanted 14 days after germination to individual containers 2"x7" tubes (Deepot 16) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Transplant Survival averages 75%.
Length of Establishment Phase: 28 days
Active Growth Phase: After establishment, seedlings are moved to the shadehouse. Fertilize with Nutricote NPK (13-13-13) 3 months after transplanting.
Prune back as needed.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Monardella villosa Beth. plants (Deepot 16); , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 25 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.