Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Scrophulariaceae
Family Common Name: Figwort Family
Scientific Name: Mimulus cardinalis Dougl. ex Benth.
Common Synonym: Diplacus cardinalis (Dougl. ex Benth.) Groenl.
Common Name: Scarlet Monkey flower
Species Code: MIMCAR
Ecotype: Muir Woods, California
General Distribution: M. cardinalis is found in seeps and along streams below 8,000 feet elevation; from Oregon south to California and east to Arizona and Nevada.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Deepot 40
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between October 1st and October 31st.
Mature capsules are brown.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning:none required.
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept dry and stored in a refrigerator.
Pre-Planting Treatments: None required.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Transplanting Germinants.
Seeds are sown in flats containing Sunshine Mix #4 Aggregate Plus (peat moss, perlite, major and minor nutrients, gypsum, and dolomitic lime).
Seeds are surface sown.
Flats are watered in with an automatic mist and irrigation system and placed on a heated bench.
Seeds are sown on July 1st.
% Germination: N/A
Establishment Phase: Seedlings are transplanted after germination to individual containers 2"x10" tubes (Deepot 40) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Active Growth Phase: Seedlings require frequent watering and grow rapidly.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2002. Propagation protocol for production of container Mimulus cardinalis Dougl. ex Benth. plants (Deepot 40); , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 22 July 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.