Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Scrophulariaceae
Family Common Name: Figwort Family
Scientific Name: Diplacus aurantiacus W. Curt. aurantiacus (W. Curt.) Jepson
Common Synonym: Mimulus aurantiacus Curt.
Common Name: Scarlet Monkey Flower
Species Code: DIPAUR
Ecotype: Marin county, California
General Distribution: D. aurantiacus is found in rocky places in the coastal range and foothills of the Sierras, below 3,000 feet elevation; from Santa Berbara and Placer counties to western Oregon.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Deepot 16
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between Jun 1st and August 1st.
Mature capsules are brown.
Seed is black and tiny at maturity.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning:Rub capsules over a sieve.
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept dry and stored in a refrigerator.
Pre-Planting Treatments: None required.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Transplanting Germinants.
2 grams of seeds are sown per flat containing Sunshine Mix #4 Aggregate Plus (peat moss, perlite, major and minor nutrients, gypsum, and dolomitic lime).
Seeds are mixed with media to sow and are surface sown.
Flats are watered in with an automatic irrigation system.
Seeds are sown on August 15th.
% Germination: 50%
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate 10 days after sowing.
Seedlings are transplanted 10 days after germination to individual containers 2"x7" tubes (Deepot 16) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Transplant Survival averages 90%.
Length of Establishment Phase: 20 days
Active Growth Phase: Fertilize with Nutricote NPK (13-13-13) 3 months after transplanting.
Prune back to 4 nodes 3 months after transplanting.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Diplacus aurantiacus W. Curt. aurantiacus (W. Curt.) Jepson plants (Deepot 16); , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 31 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.