Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Poaceae
Family Common Name: Grass Family
Scientific Name: Melica imperfecta Trin.
Common Synonym: Melica imperfecta Trin. flexulosa
Common Name: Small Flower Melicgrass
Species Code: MELIMP
Ecotype: Marin county, California
General Distribution: M. imperfecta is found in dry rocky places below 4,000 feet elevation; from Santa Clara and Eldorado counties south to Lower California and east to the Mojave Desert.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Leach Tube
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between April 15th and June 15th.
Mature inflorescences are brown.
Seed is tan at maturity.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning:
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept dry and stored in a refrigerator.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Soak seeds overnight in fresh water and cold stratify for 2 weeks in peat.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Transplanting Germinants.
6 grams of seeds are sown per flat containing Sunshine Mix #4 Aggregate Plus (peat moss, perlite, major and minor nutrients, gypsum, and dolomitic lime).
Seeds are sown 2 times the diameter to depth.
Flats are watered in with an automatic irrigation system.
Seeds are sown on September 1st.
% Germination: 30%
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate 21 days after sowing.
Seedlings are transplanted 21 days after germination to individual containers 1.5"x 8" tubes (Leach tubes) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Transplant Survival averages 95%.
Length of Establishment Phase: 42 days
Active Growth Phase: Fertilize with Nutricote NPK (13-13-13) 3 months after transplanting.
Prune back to 2 to 3 inches 3 months after transplanting.
Other Comments: M. imperfecta has irregular and staggered germination. Keep flats at least 3 months before composting. Try direct sowing if seed lot has good germination rate.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Melica imperfecta Trin. plants (Leach Tube); , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 20 September 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.