Untitled Page
About Us
Journal
Propagation Protocol Database
Links
Subscribe to Native Plant Journal
Print View

Protocol Information

Betty Young
Nurseries Sr Manager
Bldg 201, Fort Mason
San Francisco, California 94123
415-331-6917
415-331-7521
byoung@ggnpa.org


Family Scientific Name: Cucurbitaceae
Family Common Name: Gourd Family
Scientific Name: Marah fabaceus (Naud.) Greene
Common Name: California Manroot
Species Code: MARFAB
Ecotype: Tennessee Valley, California
General Distribution: M. fabaceus is found on banks and slopes below 2,500 feet elevation near the coast; from Marin to Monterery County, California.
Propagation Goal: Plants
Propagation Method: Seed
Product Type: Container (plug)
Stock Type: Deepot 40
Target Specifications: Height: N/A
Caliper: N/A
Root System: Firm plug in container.
Propagule Collection: Seeds are collected between April 1st and June 15th.
Mature pods are brown and spiny.
Seed is greenish brown at maturity.
Propagule Processing: Seed Cleaning:Remove seeds from pods by hand using gloves.
Storage Conditions: Seeds are kept dry and stored in a refrigerator.
Pre-Planting Treatments: Seeds are soaked overnght with warm water.
Growing Area Preparation/
Annual Practices for Perennial Crops:

Fully Controlled Greenhouse.
Sowing Method: Direct Seeding.
Seeds are sown in containers 2"x10" tubes (Deepot 40) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Seeds are planted 2 times the diameter to depth.
Containers are watered in with an automatic mist and irrigation system.
Seeds are sown on March 1st.
% Germination: 60%
Establishment Phase: Seeds germinate 21 days after sowing.
Seedlings are transplanted 21 days after germination to individual containers 2"x10" tubes (Deepot 40) containing standard potting mix of peat moss, fir bark, perlite, and sand.
Transplant Survival averages 60%.
References: A California Flora and Supplement, Munz, P., University of California Press, Berkeley and London, 1973.

Citation:
Young, Betty 2001. Propagation protocol for production of container Marah fabaceus (Naud.) Greene plants (Deepot 40); , San Francisco, California. In: Native Plant Network. URL: http://www.nativeplantnetwork.org (accessed 31 October 2014). Moscow (ID): University of Idaho, College of Natural Resources, Forest Research Nursery.